PRIVACY POLICY - COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is7/14/2017.   This version of the policy replaces and supersedes any prior privacy policies applicable to this website and/or mobile application. 

SUMMARY AND CONTACT INFORMATION

We at Kor LLC (referred to as "Kor") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information ("Information) collected about our customers and prospective customers (referred to as "Customers," "you" or "your").  At Kor, it is our intention to give you as much control as possible over your privacy in regard to your Information and the use we make of it in the course of your use of our website(s) located at www.matriarcapp.com (“Site"), the Kor mobile application ("App"), and the Kor products and services offered through our Site and App.  This Privacy Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you through our Site and App.  It describes the types of information we collect and explains what we do with that information.  If you have questions about this policy or wish to contact us, we can be reached via any of the following:

Phone: 703-609-1891

Email: matriarcapp@gmail.com

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Kor is the sole owner of the information collected on our Site and App.  We collect information from our users in a number of different ways, as detailed below.  The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit or utilize the Site and App.  Please note that we do not collect personally-identifying Information about you, including your name, email address, telephone number or postal address, when you visit or utilize the Site and App, unless you choose to provide such Information to us by subscribing to any alert, newsletter or related services, and/or contacting us regarding the Site and App or our services.  If at any time you do provide us with such Information, we will collect it.

Voluntary Submissions

You may provide information through optional and voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to access and use the Kor subscription services.  You can also provide information through the Site and App to contact Kor employees to get further information relating to the products and services Kor offers. 

 Analytical Information and Anonymized Data

For each visitor to, or user of, our Site and App, we may automatically gather certain information and store it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.  We may collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form.  We may also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors’ access or visit.  We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Site and App, to track users’ movements around the Site and App, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages.  All of this is done with the intention of making our Site and App more useful to users.  We do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

We may use one or more third-party tracking services to track anonymized and/or non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate about the Site and App' users.  These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our Site and App.  Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.  We also reserve the right to provide anonymized data to third parties for the purpose of evaluating the Kor services, evaluating the performance of the Kor services, or as part of a sales transaction.

We do not divulge any information about an individual user to a third party unless it is in connection with Kor services.

Cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on the Site and App.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.  We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal Information in order to provide a faster and more pleasant online experience.  You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.  If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.  You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site and App.  If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site and App, but your ability to use some areas of the Site and App will be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site and App.  In particular we use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the Site and App.  We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the Site and App (such as a password associated with a user account), so you do not have to enter it more than once per session.  Session cookies expire when you close your browser or you close the Application.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site and App.  Persistent cookies remain on your device for an extended period of time.  You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

 Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Kor

We will use information in connection with the purpose for which you provided it (e.g., to contact you with a response to a request for information and/or to provide services).  We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Kor may also use your Information to send you information on products, services, special offers and promotions in which you might have an interest.  The means by which Kor will use to contact you with this information will depend on the type of Information you have provided.  For example, if you provide us with your email address, you may receive periodic promotional emails from us.

We may also use your Information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our End User License Agreement; or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kor, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you do not wish to receive special offers and other promotional information from us, you may opt out of receiving such communications, as discussed below.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Third Parties

As a general rule, Kor will not disclose any of your Information except to our affiliated companies and except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or under the circumstances described below.   

The Site and App may offer opportunities to request additional information from sponsors or partners of Kor.  By requesting more information, you give Kor permission to transfer your Information to the sponsor or partner so they can fulfill your request.  In many instances, only your e-mail address will be shared. 

We do not rent or sell email addresses to third parties, or otherwise share any non-anonymized personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties (other than our affiliated entities) except as set forth below.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party in conjunction with the sale or similar transfer of Kor and/or its assets.

We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying Information to a third party as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a court order or other legal process, and otherwise to cooperate with authorities in connection with investigations of crimes or other wrongdoing.

Notwithstanding the above, Kor reserves the right to sell anonymized user data.

If we do share personally-identifying Information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed Information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity and privacy of the Information. 

You may opt out of having your Information shared with entities working on our behalf, as discussed below.  However, should you do so, you should be aware that we may not thereafter be able to provide you with our full range of services.

OPT OUT PROCEDURES

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at Matriarcapp@gmail.com.  To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice).  Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish for us to share your personally-identifying Information with any third parties working on our behalf to serve our customers, please let us know by sending your request to matriarcapp@gmail.com.   To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.  Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any administrative notices regarding the Site and App, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.). 

INFORMATION ACCESS

Upon request we provide users with access to their own personally-identifying contact Information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them.  You can access this Information by sending your request to: Matriarcapp@gmail.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. 

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you.  Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identify will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer users the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them.  Contact Matriarcapp@gmail.com.  To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

SECURITY

The security of your personal Information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, and to guard that Information against loss, misuse or alteration.  When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying Information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that Information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHILDREN

Kor does not offer its services or promote its Site and App to, nor does it intentionally collect or retain personal Information from, children who are younger than 13 years of age.  Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal Information submitted in an e-mail or through the Site and App will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by Federal or State law, be subject to public access.  If you believe your child may have submitted Information to Kor without indicating their actual age and would like it removed, please contact us at Matriarcapp@gmail.com and we will delete it immediately. 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer Information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please contact us at the following email address: Matriarcapp@gmail.com and write "Request for California Privacy Information" for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e–mail within 30 days containing the requested information once we confirm your request. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only that information which is covered will be included in our response.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Our Site does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals.

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Site and App.

From time to time, the Site and App may link you to other sites or applications (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by Kor.  We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying Information, which occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites.  Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and Kor is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable Information when leaving our Site and App.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and App and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable Information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Site.  If we have collected personally-identifying Information from you, we will notify you about the changes prior to making use of your information in new ways and will provide you with a reasonable opportunity to opt out of the new procedures before they are implemented.  We will also honor opt out requests made following implementation of the new procedures, as discussed above. 

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that Our Site and App are not following our stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address, or state or local chapters of the Better Business Bureau.

CONSENT

By using our Site and App, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Kor. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.